Meet the Staff
Senior Leadership Team
Nell Bond
Deputy Head, Assistant Head of Learning & Teaching
Simon Jervis
Assistant Head Co-Curricular
Tim Laker
Bursar & Clerk to the Governors
Simon Porter
Assistant Head Pastoral & Wellbeing
Kevin O’Riordan
Assistant Head Academic Administration/Senior School Liaison
Contact Information: koriordan@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Heads of year
David Bennett
Head of Year 8, Head of Science, Games coach
Paul Morgan-Jones
Head of Year 6, Senior Master, Head of TPR, Games coach
Contact Information: pmorganjones@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Danny Parker
Head of Year 5, Teacher of Music
Alexandra Price
Head of Year 7, Teacher of English
Academic Staff
Shelly Atton
Lamda Coach
Katie Baker
Pre-Prep Teacher of French
Madame Laurence Bass Gualbert
Teacher of French, Teacher of Spanish
Contact information: lbassgualbert@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Clare Bennett
Maths teacher, Sports Coach
Emma Bonwick
Year 1 teacher
Adam Brackenborough
Head of Drama
Lydia Carter
Head of Music
Rachael Cowell
Lower School Teacher
Bruce Crombie
Head of History, Teacher of History, Games coach
Contact infomation : bcrombie@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Shannon Davidson
Reception Teacher
Thomas Davies
Maths Teacher
Antoinette Faure
Teacher of Year 1
Contact information: afaure@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Mr Andrew Flett
Maths Teacher, Games coach
Michelle French
HR Manager
Elizabeth Gorin
Maths Teacher
Samantha Jarman
LAMDA Tutor
Mrs Bronwen Jervois
English Coordinator, Teacher of English, Pastoral Head of Girls
Contact information: bjervois@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Lauren Johnson
Head of Learning Strategies
Eleanor King
Year 4 Teacher
Louise Moffatt
English Teacher
James Murray
Head of DT & Engineering
Ms Natalie Newby
Year 3 Teacher
Megan Ovenden
Head of Nursery
Rupert Palmer
Class Teacher
Mrs Caroline Preston Bell
Assistant Director of Studies, Teacher of English
Contact information: cprestonbell@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Mrs Cecilia Sanchez de Norville
Teacher of Science, Teacher of Physics, Teacher of Mathematics
Read BioMrs Cecilia Sanchez de Norville
Teacher of Science, Teacher of Physics, Teacher of Mathematics
Contact information: csanchez@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Mrs Sheilagh Schweitzer
Head of Early Years, Reception Teacher
Contact information: sschweitzer@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Ms Katie Seecharan
Geography Teacher
Miss Katy Shelton
Reception teacher
Madame Gaelle Simpson
Head of Modern Languages, Assistant Director of Studies, Teacher of French, Teacher of Spanish
Read BioMadame Gaelle Simpson
Head of Modern Languages, Assistant Director of Studies, Teacher of French, Teacher of Spanish
Contact information: gsimpson@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Mrs Elizabeth Skottowe
Year 2 Teacher
Alison Tripp
Head of Maths
Mr Paul Tweddle
Director of Co-Curricular & Enrichment , Head of Classics , Teacher of Latin, Teacher of Greek
Read BioMr Paul Tweddle
Director of Co-Curricular & Enrichment , Head of Classics , Teacher of Latin, Teacher of Greek
Contact Information: ptweddle@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Marketing and Admissions
Caroline Mulley
Marketing and Admissions Manager
Mrs Suzy Hughes
Marketing and Admissions Executive
Jess Westmoreland
Admissions Assistant
Sports Coaches
Trudy Barnes
Sports Coach
Katie Bowman
Assistant Swimming Manager, Teacher of Swimming, Teacher of Physical Education
Read BioKatie Bowman
Assistant Swimming Manager, Teacher of Swimming, Teacher of Physical Education
Contact: kbowman@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Karen Bradbury
Assistant Swimming Manager, Teacher of Swimming
3Contact: kbradbury@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Henry Gatt
Swim Coach
95
Alexander Gurran
Assistant Head of Sport
James Hockley
Sports Coach
Molly Hunt
Swim Coach
Kim Jordan
Swim Coach
Ben Macklen
Assistant Swim Teacher
Ms Jamila Malik
Gymnastics Coach
Mr Josh Patterson
PE Teacher & Assistant Boarding Master
Mrs Sharon Porritt
Director of Sport, Teacher of Physical Education
Contact information: sporritt@holmewoodhouse.co.uk
Learning Strategies Assistants
Katie Baker
Learning Strategies Assistant
Emily Betts
1:1 Teaching Assistant
Bryony Funnell
Learning Support Teaching Assistant
Alison Gebbie
Learning Strategies Assistant
Nicola Grand
Learning Support Teaching Assistant
Angela Paul
Learning Strategies Assistant
Zoe Taylor
Assistant to Head of Learning Strategies
Judie Ure
Learning Support Teaching Assistant
Lyn Wurf
Learning Support Teaching Assistant
Teaching Assistants
Sara Blom
Teaching Assistant
Catherine Duncumb
Creative Learning Leader
Toni Bradshaw
Nursery Assistant
Jacob Follett
Teaching Assistant
Miss Jane Knowles
Teaching Assistant
Sue Masrani
Teaching Assistant
Danielle Moore
Teaching Assistant
Bridget Ralph
Teaching Assistant
Katherine Rose
Teaching Assistant
Julie Rudge
Teaching Assistant
Lucy Tapsell
Teaching Assistant
Laura Taylor
Nursery Assistant
Technicians
Aimee Richards
Science Technician
Mr Keith Siddle
Art Technician & Editor of The Holmewoodian Magazine
Mrs Nicola-Jane Unwin
DT Technician
Mr Samuel Brown
IT Apprentice
Gap Students
Oscar Davies
Gap Student
Carter McClelland
GAP Student
Emma Paynter
GAP Student
Sienna Sorensen
GAP Student
Boarding houseparent
Mr Josh Patterson
PE Teacher & Assistant Boarding Master
Mrs Katie Patterson
Houseparent
Genevieve Graham
Houseparent
Therapy Dog
Baloo
PAT Therapy Dog
Fergus
PAT Therapy Dog
Magnus
Pat Therapy Dog